Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website: www.studioc.co.za.

 
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When completing a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 
When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (contact form, email or phone inquiries).

 
How do we protect your information? 

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters and submits their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 
Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 
Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


We have implemented Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 
We agree to the following: 

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our site in the footer.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking
 

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

 
Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2002 (ECT Act)

South African ECT laws shall supersede any Studio C data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.


Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 Of 2013 (POPI Act)

South African POPI laws shall supersede any Studio C data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa. The POPI Act is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


011 642 7826
peggy@studioc.co.za


Last Edited on 2017-10-03